July Ends With a Bang!
[…] The FCPA's books and records and internal control provisions, as written, generally state where an issuer "holds 50 per[cent] or less of the voting power with respect to a domestic or foreign firm" the books and records and internal control provisions "require only that the issuer proceed in good faith to use its influence, to the extent reasonable under the issuer's circumstances, to cause such domestic or foreign firm to devise and maintain a system of internal accounting controls..." See 15 USC 78m(b)(6). The section further notes that "[s]uch circumstances include the relative degree of the issuer's ownership of the domestic or foreign firm and the laws and practices governing the business operations of the country in which such firm is located. An issuer which demonstrates good faith efforts to use such influence shall be conclusively presumed to have complied with the requirements of [the books and records and internal control provisions]." Id.


    As readers of this blog are perhaps keenly aware - the FCPA, as written, and the FCPA, as enforced, are sometimes two different things.